• Home
  • Blog
  • Contact Us

Computer & Laptop Repair Cost: 2026 Price Guide

Computer repair costs change a lot from one shop to the next. A cracked laptop screen doesn’t cost the same as a slow PC, and a MacBook isn’t priced like a Dell. This guide gives you typical 2026 ranges, so you can compare quotes before you book.

Quick answer: Most repairs run between $60 and $400. Virus removal usually sits at the low end. Laptop screens, data recovery, and board-level work cost more. At Tech Solutions USA, the diagnostic is free, and you approve the price before we start.

Computer & Laptop Repair Prices (2026)

Here’s a snapshot of what people typically pay. Your final quote depends on the model and the parts.

RepairTypical rangeWhat moves the price
DiagnosticFree with usAny device
Laptop screen replacement$150 to $400Size, panel type, brand
Battery replacement$100 to $200Model, sealed or removable
Virus and malware removal$60 to $150Infection level, backups
Data recovery$150 to $500+Drive damage, file size
SSD upgrade$100 to $250Drive size, cloning time
RAM upgrade$50 to $150Memory type, laptop design
Board-level repairQuoted after diagnosisThe fault, the model

Want the full list of devices and brands? Our computer and laptop repair service page covers them.

How Much Does Computer Repair Cost in Newport News?

Expect roughly $60 to $400 for most repairs in Newport News. Small software fixes sit near the bottom. Hardware work sits near the top.

Four things set the price:

  • Device and age. Newer and premium models cost more to fix.
  • Part cost. A rare screen panel costs more than a common one.
  • Time. Backups, drive cloning, and malware cleanup all take hours.
  • Damage. Liquid damage or a failed board adds steps.

That’s why we test first. You get a real number, not a guess.

You can also trim the bill. Back up your files before you visit. Check your warranty first, too, since covered repairs may cost little or nothing. And ask for the quote in writing.

What Each Repair Costs and Why

Screen replacement

Laptop screens usually cost $150 to $400. Size matters, and so does panel type. An LCD costs less than an OLED, and touchscreens cost more than standard displays. If you’re searching for laptop screen repair near me, ask whether the shop has your panel in stock. That decides whether you wait a day or a week.

Battery replacement

A new laptop battery often runs $100 to $200. Sealed batteries take more labor than removable ones. A swollen battery is a safety risk, so don’t put it off.

Virus and malware removal

Computer virus removal typically costs $60 to $150. Heavy infections cost more because the tech has to clean, scan, and sometimes reinstall Windows. We back up your files first when we can.

Data recovery

Data recovery usually starts near $150 and can pass $500. Getting back a deleted file is easy. A drive that clicks or won’t spin is much harder. Stop using it right away, because more use can overwrite what you need.

SSD and RAM upgrades

An SSD upgrade usually costs $100 to $250, and a RAM upgrade $50 to $150. Both can make an older laptop feel much faster. However, many newer laptops solder these parts to the board, so upgrades aren’t always possible.

Windows vs Mac: Does It Change the Price?

Usually, yes. MacBook repairs often cost more than similar Windows laptop repairs. Parts are harder to source, and the design leaves little room for shortcuts.

Newer MacBooks also solder the storage and memory to the board. So a failed SSD can turn into board-level work. Windows laptops are more forgiving. Many let you swap a drive or RAM stick in minutes.

Our technicians repair both, and we handle board-level repairs in-house. That often keeps costs reasonable. See our MacBook Pro repair page for details.

Repair With Us vs Geek Squad vs Manufacturer

Each option has a place. The right one depends on your warranty, your budget, and how fast you need the computer back.

Tech Solutions USAGeek SquadManufacturer
Upfront feeFree diagnosticLabor fee for hardware repairsVaries by brand
MembershipNone neededOptionalNone
Where it’s fixedIn-house, including board levelMay go to a repair centerOften mailed in or authorized shop
TurnaroundSame day for most repairsLonger if sent outVaries

Is It Worth Repairing or Should You Replace?

Repair it when the fix costs less than about half the price of a similar new laptop. Replace it when the repair costs more, or when the machine is old and failing in several ways.

A slow laptop with a healthy screen and body is a good upgrade candidate. A new SSD or extra RAM often costs far less than a new computer. Meanwhile, a laptop with a dead board and a cracked frame may not be worth saving.

Not sure what’s wrong? Start with our laptop won’t turn on troubleshooting guide. It helps you rule out easy fixes before you pay anyone.

Computer & Laptop Repair in Newport News, City Center & Gloucester

Every visit starts with a free diagnostic. Our certified technicians aim to finish most repairs the same day, and we back the work with a limited lifetime warranty. You don’t need a membership.

Start at our Newport News location, or pick City Center or Gloucester, whichever is closer:

  • Newport News: 12300 Jefferson Ave #216, (757) 243-2846
  • City Center: 707 Mariners Row #105, (757) 826-1671
  • Gloucester: 6689 Fox Centre Pkwy, (804) 210-1226

Ready for a real number? Bring your device in for a free diagnostic, or call ahead for a free quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does computer or laptop repair cost?

Most repairs run $60 to $400. Software fixes cost less, and hardware work costs more. We’ll give you a free quote after the diagnostic.

How much does a laptop screen replacement cost?

It’s typically $150 to $400. Screen size, panel type, and brand drive the price. Premium models like MacBooks cost more.

How does your pricing compare to Geek Squad?

We charge no membership and no diagnostic fee. Geek Squad charges labor plus parts for hardware repairs, so totals vary. Compare written quotes for your exact problem.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a computer?

Repair is usually cheaper when the fix costs under half the price of a similar new machine. An SSD or RAM upgrade often costs much less than replacing.

Can you recover my data or remove a virus?

In most cases, yes. If you suspect a failing drive, turn the computer off. That protects your files while you wait.

How long does a computer repair take?

Many repairs finish the same day. Data recovery and parts that need ordering can take longer. We’ll give you a time estimate after the diagnostic.

Share it :

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up our newsletter to get update information, news, insight or promotions.

Latest post

Quick Fixes, Local Experts

Your neighborhood tech solution. Fast repairs, reliable service. Get back to life, faster.